Re loading levels back into PS

Having troubles with Project Spark? Something you don't understand? Post it here, there's surely someone who can help!
ScoobyWRX555
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6

Re loading levels back into PS

Post#1 » Thu Aug 10, 2017 2:31 pm

Hi, I want to get back into PS but haven't been able since I had win10 upgrade issues and PS closing down. I was able to make a copy of the PS files and a few levels.

I now have win10 home with PS installed and it is running ok but none of my levels are there. I try to copy the lvl files ( either the lvl file itself or its folder with the long alpha numeric) but all I get is "your organisation doesn't allow you to copy files here"

Ive tried to add my profile to the permissions list be still doesn't allow me to copy.

Any ideas thanks

User avatar
Psychokiller1888
Site Admin
Posts: 348
Contact:

Re: Re loading levels back into PS

Post#2 » Sat Aug 12, 2017 6:39 am

Hey there!

Weird, you have some permissions on your folders set somehow... Can you try "Take ownership"? https://www.howtogeek.com/howto/windows ... -in-vista/

On the very bottom they have a one click install if you don't feel like adding manually... Then take ownership of the PS folder in %localappdata%
MICRO ¯ ¯ ¯¯̿̿¯̿̿'̿̿̿̿̿̿̿'̿̿'̿̿̿̿̿'̿̿̿)͇̿̿)̿̿̿̿ '̿̿̿̿̿̿\̵͇̿̿\=(•̪̀●́)=o/̵͇̿̿/'̿̿ ̿ ̿̿ ¯ ¯ SOFT
http://www.sickrabbitstudios.com

ScoobyWRX555
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6

Re: Re loading levels back into PS

Post#3 » Sat Aug 12, 2017 5:07 pm

I copied the ps localdata folder to an external hd before i wiped the hd. Ive always been logged in with my ms account so why i cant copy is odd. Maybe these low mandatory level folders with the long alphanumeric are actually hd and win install instance linked.

The folder has that long alpha numeric after the name and have the "account unknown" account permissions from the previous win10 instance.

When I try to copy them over to where I want them to be, in the User subfolders, I get the message

"Your organisation does not allow you to place this file here"

I've tried to add my profile to the permissions, remove account unknown inheritance and made me the owner.
I still get "you require permission from userx to make this change", but I am userx!???

maybe I'm not adding them right. Just need to remove all permissions, copy over and let permissions be inherited as normal

User avatar
Psychokiller1888
Site Admin
Posts: 348
Contact:

Re: Re loading levels back into PS

Post#4 » Sat Aug 12, 2017 5:18 pm

What exactly are you trying to copy? What is the root directory of it?
MICRO ¯ ¯ ¯¯̿̿¯̿̿'̿̿̿̿̿̿̿'̿̿'̿̿̿̿̿'̿̿̿)͇̿̿)̿̿̿̿ '̿̿̿̿̿̿\̵͇̿̿\=(•̪̀●́)=o/̵͇̿̿/'̿̿ ̿ ̿̿ ¯ ¯ SOFT
http://www.sickrabbitstudios.com

ScoobyWRX555
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6

Re: Re loading levels back into PS

Post#5 » Sun Aug 13, 2017 10:54 am

Just level files that we create. Eg

Sheepvsxxxx/365433.lvl
Autosave365433.lvl

User avatar
Psychokiller1888
Site Admin
Posts: 348
Contact:

Re: Re loading levels back into PS

Post#6 » Sun Aug 13, 2017 12:09 pm

Yeah, so in %localappdata\Packages\Microsoft.Dakota_8wekyb3d8bbwe\LocalState\Dakota\levels

Is Microsoft.Dakota_8wekyb3d8bbwe advanced permission owner set to Administrator?
MICRO ¯ ¯ ¯¯̿̿¯̿̿'̿̿̿̿̿̿̿'̿̿'̿̿̿̿̿'̿̿̿)͇̿̿)̿̿̿̿ '̿̿̿̿̿̿\̵͇̿̿\=(•̪̀●́)=o/̵͇̿̿/'̿̿ ̿ ̿̿ ¯ ¯ SOFT
http://www.sickrabbitstudios.com

ScoobyWRX555
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6

Re: Re loading levels back into PS

Post#7 » Mon Aug 14, 2017 10:52 am

yes it is. It is set to my MS Hotmail account

I can create and copy any file in here but anything to do with these Microsoft.Dakota_8wekyb3d8bbwe type of files I cant copy over.

maybe is there a way of just loading the game then browsing explorer style to where the levels are located?

Return to “Users to users support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron